Hannah Berner

Hannah Berner: Age, Husband, Net Worth, Tour Dates & Everything Fans Want to Know

You searched her name because one answer wasn’t enough. Maybe it was a clip, a podcast episode, or that green bikini from Sports Illustrated. The problem is that most articles repeat the same three facts and stop there. This guide fixes that. Below, you’ll find Hannah Berner’s real age, her marriage to Des Bishop, her net worth, her 2026 tour schedule, and every TV credit that matters, all verified and explained in plain language.

Who Is Hannah Berner?

Berner is an American stand-up comedian, podcast host, and New York Times bestselling author. She built her name on Bravo’s Summer House, then turned her sharp, self-deprecating humor into a full media career.

Today, she co-hosts two hit podcasts, headlines her own comedy tour, and has appeared in Netflix’s swimsuit-issue-adjacent world of pop culture through Sports Illustrated. Her voice is candid, funny, and unfiltered, which is exactly why fans keep typing her name into Google.

She was born and raised in Brooklyn, New York, and once trained as a nationally ranked junior tennis player before comedy pulled her in a different direction. That competitive background still shows up in how she describes her career: fast, driven, and always chasing the next win.

How Old Is Hannah Berner? Age, Birthday, and Early Life

So, how old is Hannah Berner? She was born on August 12, 1991, in Brooklyn, New York, which puts her at 34 years old as of mid-2026.

Quick early-life facts:

  • Full name: Hannah Lucy Berner
  • Birthday: August 12, 1991
  • Hometown: Brooklyn, New York
  • Education: The Beacon School, then the University of Wisconsin-Madison, where she studied Communication Arts Rhetoric
  • Early passion: Competitive tennis, ranked nationally as a junior player

She has said her tennis background shaped her work ethic more than people realize. She once compared the pressure of a packed junior tennis tournament to the relative ease of a comedy stage, joking that stand-up felt like “after-school arts and crafts” by comparison.

Who Is Hannah Berner’s Husband? Inside Her Marriage to Des Bishop

The most searched question about her personal life is simple: who is she married to? The answer is Des Bishop, an Irish-American comedian known for his own stand-up career and television work in Ireland.

She and Des Bishop first connected over Instagram direct messages in the summer of 2020. Their relationship moved fast. Des proposed on Valentine’s Day in 2021, and the couple married in a beachfront ceremony at his home in the Hamptons on May 13, 2022.

Wedding highlights:

  • Location: Westhampton, New York, at Des Bishop’s Hamptons home
  • Guests: Paige DeSorbo, Ciara Miller, Scheana Shay, Craig Conover, and other familiar Bravo faces
  • First dance song: “If I Ain’t Got You” by Alicia Keys
  • Style: Intimate beach wedding, no formal bridal party

Des Bishop is 15 years older than his wife, a gap the couple jokes about openly on their shared podcast. He grew up partly in Ireland after moving there as a teenager and later returned to New York City during the pandemic, which is when their relationship began.

Is She Still Married? Their Relationship Today

Yes, she is still married to Des Bishop. The couple lives together in a New York City apartment and continues to build their careers side by side.

In 2023, they launched a joint podcast called Berner Phone, where they answer listener calls about relationships and everyday life. Des has spoken about how the marriage changed his public profile, noting that younger fans now recognize him primarily as her husband rather than for his own comedy work.

Their relationship stays central to her brand without ever feeling forced. She jokes about their age gap, their apartment renovations, and their very different personalities, which keeps the marriage feeling real instead of staged for content.

Hannah Berner Net Worth: How She Built Her Wealth

Fans frequently search for her net worth, and the honest answer is that no official figure has been confirmed by Berner or her team. Independent estimates from entertainment outlets place her net worth somewhere between $1 million and $5 million as of 2026, built across several income streams rather than one single job.

Where her income likely comes from:

  • Stand-up comedy touring, including the None of My Business theater tour
  • Podcast revenue from Giggly Squad and Berner Phone
  • We Ride at Dawn, her comedy special on Netflix 
  • Book royalties from How to Giggle, co-written with Paige DeSorbo
  • Brand partnerships and modeling work, including her 2026 Sports Illustrated Swimsuit feature

Because these estimates come from third-party financial trackers rather than a public statement from Berner, treat any specific dollar figure as an educated guess, not a confirmed number.

TV Shows With Hannah Berner: From Summer House to Netflix

People searching for her TV credits usually want the full list in one place. Here it is.

Show or ProjectRoleYear(s)
Summer House (Bravo)Cast member2019–2021 (seasons 3–5)
Bravo’s Chat RoomCo-host2020
We Ride at Dawn (Netflix)Stand-up comedy special2024
Hulu stand-up specialComedian (announced)Upcoming
Netflix scripted comedy seriesCo-writer and actor, with Paige DeSorboIn development

Her Netflix debut, We Ride at Dawn, premiered at number two on the platform’s charts and introduced her stand-up to a much wider audience beyond reality TV. Variety later named her one of its “Top 10 Comics to Watch,” a signal that critics see her as more than a former cast member cashing in on fame.

Hannah Berner and Sports Illustrated: Her 2026 Debut

One of the biggest recent headlines involves her and Sports Illustrated. In 2026, she made her rookie appearance in the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue, photographed by Ben Watts in Montauk, New York.

She joined a group of first-time celebrity models for the issue, shot at scenic Hamptons-area locations she knows well from her Summer House days. The feature marked a full-circle moment: the same beach towns that launched her reality TV career now hosted one of her biggest fashion milestones.

Fast facts on the Sports Illustrated feature:

  • Photographer: Ben Watts
  • Location: Montauk, New York
  • Issue: 2026 Sports Illustrated Swimsuit
  • Notable looks: A green string bikini paired with an oversized button-down shirt
  • Fan reaction: Overwhelmingly positive across Instagram and TikTok comments

The shoot generated significant online buzz, with fans praising her confidence and calling the feature well-deserved after years of building her career from the ground up.

Hannah Berner Tour: 2026 Dates, Venues, and What to Expect

Fans searching for her tour dates or upcoming events want current, accurate scheduling information, so here’s the breakdown.

Her None of My Business tour runs across theaters and civic venues throughout 2026, covering dozens of cities nationwide. The show blends observational comedy, dating stories, and live crowd work, meaning no two nights follow the same script.

Notable 2026 tour stops:

CityVenueDate
Philadelphia, PAThe MetFebruary 13, 2026
Nashville, TNRyman AuditoriumMarch 13, 2026
Charlotte, NCOvens AuditoriumApril 12, 2026
New York, NYBeacon Theatre2026 (confirmed stop)
Chicago, ILChicago Theatre2026 (confirmed stop)
San Francisco, CAThe Masonic2026 (confirmed stop)

Shows typically run 90 minutes to two hours, and tickets are largely mobile-only. Because dates shift and cities get added throughout the year, check an official ticketing platform close to your target date for the most current schedule.

Beyond touring, her upcoming events include a new Hulu stand-up special and a scripted Netflix comedy series co-written with Paige DeSorbo, produced by Amy Poehler. Both projects extend her reach well past stand-up stages.

Berner and Paige DeSorbo: The Giggly Squad Friendship

No profile of the comedian is complete without Paige DeSorbo, her Summer House co-star and Giggly Squad podcast partner. The two launched Giggly Squad in October 2020, and it has since become one of the most downloaded pop-culture podcasts in the country.

She and Paige DeSorbo won Podcast of the Year for Giggly Squad at the 2026 iHeartPodcast Awards, cementing their show as a genuine industry leader rather than a passing reality TV spin-off. The pair also co-wrote a bestselling book, How to Giggle: A Guide to Taking Life Less Seriously, published through Simon and Schuster.

Their chemistry works because it feels unscripted. Hannah brings the chaos and self-doubt; Paige brings the calm commentary, and listeners keep coming back for the contrast.

The YSL Windbreaker Story: A Fan-Favorite Moment

If you searched for this windbreaker moment, you found one of Giggly Squad’s most-quoted running jokes. During a live event, Paige DeSorbo lent her sold-out YSL windbreaker for an outfit emergency, and the item instantly became a fan obsession.

Listeners nicknamed the episode “Windbreakergate,” and clips of the story circulated widely across TikTok and YouTube. It’s a small moment, but it captures exactly why fans love the friendship: even a borrowed jacket becomes a bit.

Berner and Kim Congdon: What People Are Searching For

Some fans search for her connection to Kim Congdon after hearing chatter on comedy podcasts about a joke-writing payment disagreement between the two. The claims circulated through podcast clips and social media commentary rather than an official statement from either party.

Neither she nor her team has issued a public confirmation or denial regarding the specifics of the dispute. Until one of the parties addresses it directly, treat the story as unverified industry chatter rather than confirmed fact.

Quick Facts Table

CategoryDetail
Full nameHannah Lucy Berner
Age34 (born August 12, 1991)
HometownBrooklyn, New York
EducationUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
HusbandDes Bishop (married May 13, 2022)
Known forSummer House, Giggly Squad, We Ride at Dawn
PodcastsGiggly Squad, Berner Phone
BookHow to Giggle (with Paige DeSorbo)
2026 milestoneSports Illustrated Swimsuit debut
Current tourNone of My Business Tour

Why She Keeps Trending

She built a career most reality stars never manage: turning a Bravo exit into a genuine comedy business. She left Summer House in 2021 and used that moment to double down on stand-up, podcasting, and writing instead of chasing another reality contract.

That decision paid off. A Netflix special, a bestselling book, a Sports Illustrated debut, and a sold-out national tour all followed within a few years. Her willingness to talk openly about anxiety, dating struggles, and everyday embarrassment gives her comedy a relatable core that keeps new fans discovering her every month.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hannah Berner

How old is Hannah Berner?
Hannah Berner is 34 years old. She was born on August 12, 1991, in Brooklyn, New York, and her birthday falls in mid-August every year.

Who is Hannah Berner’s husband?
Her husband is Des Bishop, an Irish-American comedian. They married in a beachfront ceremony in the Hamptons on May 13, 2022, after meeting through Instagram in 2020.

Is Hannah Berner still married?
Yes. Hannah Berner and Des Bishop remain married as of 2026 and even co-host a podcast, Berner Phone, together about relationships and everyday life.

What is Hannah Berner’s net worth?
No official figure exists, but independent estimates place her net worth between $1 million and $5 million, built through touring, podcasting, her Netflix special, book royalties, and brand deals.

What TV shows is Hannah Berner known for?
She is best known for Bravo’s Summer House, her Netflix stand-up special We Ride at Dawn, and an upcoming Hulu special plus a scripted Netflix comedy series in development.

Where can I see Hannah Berner on her 2026 tour?
Her None of My Business tour runs through major U.S. cities including Nashville, Charlotte, New York, and Chicago. Check an official ticketing site for the latest Hannah Berner tour dates near you, since new stops are added throughout the year.

Final Thoughts

Her story proves that a reality TV exit can become a launchpad instead of an ending. From a Brooklyn tennis court to a sold-out national tour, a Netflix special, a bestselling book, and a Sports Illustrated debut, she has built a career on honesty, timing, and relentless work.

Want to catch her live? Check current tour dates near you, follow Giggly Squad for weekly updates, and watch for her upcoming Hulu special and Netflix series with Paige DeSorbo. Bookmark this guide and check back, since her schedule and projects update often.

Sources:

  1. Wikipedia — Hannah Berner
  2. People — Summer House’s Hannah Berner Marries Des Bishop
  3. Sports Illustrated Swimsuit — Hannah Berner
  4. Deadline — Hannah Berner & Paige DeSorbo To Star In Netflix Comedy

This article is written and fact-checked by a human content strategist for accuracy and readability. Figures such as net worth are third-party estimates and are labeled accordingly, since no official numbers have been publicly confirmed.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *